Harris County Precinct 4
Jesse H. Jones Park & Nature Center
Home Commissioner Cagle Community Assistance Community Centers Historical Markers Libraries Parks Press Releases Publications Roads and Bridges Senior Adult Program
Pioneer Day

The invertebrate team members (Anita Howlett, Paul Roling, and John Schneider) focused on flower pollinating bees, flies, and wasps during the morning session and recorded all “bugs” on the light trap later in the evening. Considering the cool temperature in the morning and evening, the 84 species observed and more than 70 species recorded was relatively low.

The morning highlights included an uncommon Toxophora beefly, a beautiful green cuckoo bee, leafcutter bees, scarabhunter wasps, and an adult male Carolina mantis. The evening’s delights were the many micro moths, especially the beautiful Spotted Bee Webworm moth and an Alianthus webworm.

Bio-Blitz Invertebrate Photos
Toxophora Beefly by Anita Howlett
Megachillid sp. - Leaf-Cutter Bee by Anita Howlett
Compsomeris sp. Wasp by Paul Roling

To view additional photos of the invertebrate findings, please click on the linked species listed below.

Invertebates identified at the 2010 Bio-Blitz:

Anthidiellum notatum Megachilinae (leafcutter bees, mason bees, and allies), Tribe Anthidiini
Apis mellifera—Feral honeybee
Augochloropsis metallica—Green sweat bee
Bombus impatiens—Common Eastern bumble bee (male)
Compsomeris sp.
Dasymutilla occidentalis—Velvet ant
Ichneumon wasp sp.
Megachillid sp.
—Leafcutter bee
Sceliphron caementarium—Black and yellow mud dauber
Sphecid sp. (1)
Sphedic sp. (2)

Diptera (True Flies)
Anthrax georgicus—Bee fly (parasitoid on tiger beetles)
Crane fly sp.
Lucilia sp.—Green bottle fly
Midge sp. 
Mosquito spp.
Phantom midge sp.
Psychodinae sp.—Moth fly
Syrphid sp.—Hover fly
Toxophora sp.Beefly

Coleoptera (Beetles, Weevils)
Diabrotica undecimpunctata—Spotted cucumber beetle
Eudiagogus pulcher—Sesbania weevil 
Xylotrechus colonusRustic Borer
Xylotrechus sagittatus—Arrowhead Borer

Lepidoptera (Butterflies, Skippers, Moths)
Junonia coenia—Common buckeye larvae, chrysalis, imago
Duskywing sp.
Chrysodeixis includes—Soybean looper moth
Spodoptera frugiperda—Spotted beet webworm
Lerodia eufala—Eufala skipper
Heliothis virescens—Tobacco bud worm
Synchlora sp.—Emerald/camouflaged looper

Nocturns:
Armyworm moth
Ailanthus webworm moth
Bagworm moth
Common Glaphyria moth
Clydonopteron sacculana-Trumpet Vine Moth
Diamondback moth
Dolichomia sp.
Filbertworm moth
Garden webworm moth
Grass tubeworm moth sp.
Cisthene sp.
Geometrid moth spp.
Herpetogramma phaeopteralis
Hymenia perspectalis—Spotted beet webworm moth
Lamprosema victoriae
Lophosis labeculata
Metcalfa pruinosa
Platynota sp.
Plume moth
Pyrausta bicoloralis
Reddish Phasmia moth
Sculptured moth
Spodoptera frugiperda
Symmerista albifrons
Torticid moth

Neuroptera (Laceings, Antlions and Allies)
Brown lacewing sp.

Odonata (Dragonflies, Damselfies)
Orthemis ferruginea—Roseate Skimmer
Plathemis Lydia—Common Whitetail
Anax junius—Common Green Darner

Orthoptera (grasshoppers, crickets, katydids)
Scudderia sp.Bush katydid nymph

Mantodea (Mantids)
Stagmomantis Carolina—Carolina mantis (male)

Trichoptera (Caddisflies)
Long-horned caddisfly sp.
Non-long-horned caddisfly sp.

Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Pelitropis rotulata—Planthopper
Planthopper sp.
Leafhopper spp.

Arachnida (Spiders)
Dictyna sp.—Mesh web weaver in switch grass
Misumena sp.Goldenrod crab spider
Peucetia viridens—Green lynx spider (female)
Phidippus audax—Jumping spider
Salticid sp.—Jumping spider
Neoscoma sp.—Spotted orbweaver